Our commitment to your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. Our Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to respect your personal information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be for the purposes indicated. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or on your behalf will be treated with appropriate respect and security.

We are committed to abiding by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act. You can view these at:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/guides/app-quick-reference-tool

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

We collect and store personal information such as your name, address, contact details and credit information. Where necessary we also collect information on Company Directors and Officers. You are obligated to provide accurate and complete information so we can assist you with the product and services you require. We are committed protecting your private information through ensuring that we have your information secure and we follow a secure handling practice to make sure that we only access the information we need when we need it. When working with other third parties throughout the finance process we will ensure we have your consent to disclosure.

By applying for finance with us you are also authorising us to:

  • Disclose credit information to any joint borrower with you and/or guarantor
  • Disclose credit information to third parties to complete compliance audit requirements to ensure due diligence is maintained (this can include Lenders, accountants, compliance firms, aggregators, and government agencies involved with the enforcement of the NCCP)
  • Provide information to third parties as required with the successful completion of the loan transaction
  • Blueskin Bay Finance employees assisting in the provision of financial services for you
  • Add your information to the Blueskin Bay database for the purpose of mail and follow ups
  • Obtain information in writing from third parties regarding your finance application such as your employer, and accountant

From time to time as part of our service we will contact you to:

  • Ensure that you are adequately informed on the progress of your application
  • Check you are satisfied with the Product and Service you have been provided
  • For administration purposes
  • Update your information
  • Review your finance needs and goals

You may access your information by contacting us in writing. We will require presentation of appropriate identification to release any information to you and we will not be able to release this information over the phone.

About this Website Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with this website. Our website policy may change from time to time.

Collection and Use of Information

We may collect personal information from you directly or via your use of our services. We will only collect personal information, which is reasonably necessary of, or directly related to, our functions or activities.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

We will not ask you to disclose sensitive information, but if you elect to provide sensitive information it will also be captured and stored.

Information from Third Parties

Our website also contains links to the websites of third party providers of goods and services. If you have accessed Third Party websites through our website and if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as a part of our arrangements with those third parties.

Where you access a Third-Party website from our website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.

Advertising and Tracking

When you view our advertisements on a Third-Party website, the advertising company uses ‘cookies’ and in some cases ‘web beacons’ to collect information such as:

  • The server your computer is logged onto;
  • your browser type
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the performance of their marketing efforts

When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company collects information on how you utilise our website (e.g. which pages you view) and whether you complete an online application.

Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on we sites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

We use cookies for different purposes such as:

  • to allocate a unique number to your internet browsers
  • to customise our website for you
  • for statistical purposes
  • to identify if you have accessed a Third Party Website
  • For security purposes

IP Addresses

Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet. It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

Online Applications

When you send a completed online application to us, we retain the information contained in that application. We are able to then use that information to provide any financial services that you require.

Security of Information

The security of you information is very important to us. We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer require your information, and we are legally permitted to, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information. We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with this policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

Direct Marketing

We will not use or disclose sensitive information about you for direct marketing purposes unless you have consented to that kind of use or disclosure. We will provide you with relevant information to your financial needs from time to time through our email, facebook, twitter and website functions. We may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

For more information on the privacy act, please follow the link below:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us or from other organisations or wish to know the source of the information being used, you may submit a request by typing your email address below and clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button. Alternatively you can email us at kylie@blueskinbayfinance.com and we will respond to your request as soon as practicable.

Disclosure to Overseas Entities

We do not generally disclose personal information obtained from cookies to overseas entities in the course of our activities.

Version: March 2014 Updated: 21 January 2016